Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V NV920, Saturday 24 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:274 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Plantlunne airfield (Wesel), -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.91 Kluis (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
March 24th 1945 records; ”Fighter sweep and armed recce. Missing at Plantlunne Airfield”.
Records show that he was hit by flak and killed when his plane crashed.
Three Tempests took off at 0600 that morning and as well as Roy being killed F/Lt.W.J.B.Stark (OC A Flight) was also killed near Plantlunne airfield (Wesel), probably by flak, although German Ace Erich
Rudorffer of Stab1 JG 7 claims him as his victim number 214.
Pilot:
F/Lt (182438) William James Beveridge STARK RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/rudorffer.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hawkertempest.se/kennedy.htm]
http://web.archive.org/web/20101223155123/http://hawkertempest.se/OlafRamien.htm