This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 May 1985 |
| Time: | 06:55 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LYX |
| MSN: | 48134/980 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa (HEL) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa (HEL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Take off run was aborted because the right engine stalled. Ice had broken away from the upper surface of the wings and went to the engines.
Cause:
The ice layer in the wing root had not been observed during the A-check. Some of the ice broke away during take-off run and went to the engines causing stalling of the right engine and damages to the first stages of both engines.
Sources:
Investigation Report Finland