Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow PT-ITI, Thursday 24 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ITI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Doce river, Near Governador Valadares Airport - SBVG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SNNU
Destination airport:SBGV
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing in the Rio Doce river. The initial pilot report indicates low fuel warning during enroute filght from Nanuque Airport - SNNU to Governador Valadares Airport - SBVG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2011/02/25/interna_gerais,212190/aviao-monomotor-faz-pouso-foracado-no-rio-doce-em-governador-valadares.shtml

https://extra.globo.com/noticias/brasil/piloto-do-rio-faz-pouso-forcado-monomotor-afunda-no-rio-doce-em-minas-gerais-1148232.html

http://aviacaogeral.com/2011/02/piloto-do-rio-faz-pouso-forcado-e-monomotor-afunda-no-rio-doce-em-minas-gerais/