This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 November 1963 |
| Time: | 09:16 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1787 |
| MSN: | 437 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Garmiswil, FR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMP |
| Destination airport: | LSMP |
Narrative:The pilot (Oblt. Fridolin Wicki) crashed with his Venom after loosing orientation. He was killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm 