Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB 1 J-1615, Tuesday 2 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1965
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB 1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1615
MSN: 825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Piz Alun, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB1 (J-1554) of Swiss Air Force. J-1615 touched J-1554 with the nose in the elevator. Pilot of J-1554 ejected and landed minor injured with the parachute. J-1615 was able to land in Dübendorf - LSMD. J-1554 crashed into a wooded area and was destroyed completely.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1976 J-1615 Swiss Air Force 1 Langenbruck, BL w/o