This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 1949 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3801 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-186 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Flendruz, FR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMP |
| Destination airport: | LSGS |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with another Morane-Saulnier D-3801 (J-91) during a formation flight with seven D-3801 from Payerne - LSMP to Sion - LSGS. Both pilots were killed, the one in J-91 and the other in J-186.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm 