This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 March 1966 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1581 |
| MSN: | 791 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monterschu, FR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LSMP |
| Destination airport: | LSMP |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The young piloz lost control of the aircraft and crashed. He (Wm. Ernst Nef) was killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm 