| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1971 |
| Time: | 06:15 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3902H |
| MSN: | 4603 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kit Carson, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aurora, COlo |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft in l turn 1/2mi s of hwy dscndd,into rising trrn.Ceil in area est 500ft,vis 1mi fog and haze.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN72AD020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB