Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 815, Friday 29 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 May 1959
Time:c. 23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 34th Squadron
Registration: 815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Enping County-Level City, Jiangmen, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Chinese MiG-17F during patrol flight. The last combat loss of B-17 Flying Fortress?

Crew: Yingui XU, et al.

Sources:

Tang, F. 2015. Review of the history of the Air Force's special operations. Part two. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 647: 126-158. (in Chinese)
http://nc.biodiv.tw/bbs/showthread.php?t=3081&page=18
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_170.shtml
El Litoral 30 May 1959, p1/31 May 1959, p1
Scramble