Incident Boeing RB-29A Superfortress 45-21715, Friday 2 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:514th BSqn /376th BWg USAF
Registration: 45-21715
MSN: 13609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kindley AFB, St. David's Island -   Bermuda
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kindley Field AFB, Bermuda (BDA/TXKF)
Destination airport:Barksdale AFB, Bossier City, Louisiana (KBAD)
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-90-BW Superfortress 45-21715: Assigned to 308th Reconnaissance Group, Weather. Re-Assigned to 514th Bomb Squadron, 376th Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana.

With 376th BW, en-route UK to Barksdale AFB, Louisiana with tech stop at Kindley AFB, Bermuda May 2, 1952. Caught fire when testing replacement fuel transfer pump, fuel poured out; aircraft destroyed by fire. No reported fatalities or injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasqdn.asp?offset=22700