Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94066

Date:Thursday 11 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 8th Aviation Group
Registration: 9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pudong District, Shanghai -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by anti-aircraft artillery. Number of total fatalities is presumed on the basis of the report that there was no survivor.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_170.shtml
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2009-11-10/1445573334.html
https://www.guancha.cn/ZhaoGuoXing/2018_03_19_450624_s.shtml
The Straits Times 1 June 1950, p1