This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIICJ |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | No.29 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Djebel Druze area -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramat-David |
| Destination airport: | Megido AFB |
Narrative:117th Sqn. Flown by Maj E.Dotan. In return to base after search for pilots shot down in the H-3 attack, was hit by one R-3S missile(K-13)launched from one Syrian MiG-21. Emergency landing at Megido AFB. Aircraft repaired.
Sources:
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation