This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 June 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIICJ |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suez area -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Refidim AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unknown unit. Mirage IIICJ shot down by R-3S(K-13)missile fire by the MiG-21FL flown by EAF pilot Abdallah.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_272.shtml S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation