Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.85, Friday 12 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.85
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Syria -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat-David AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
117th Sqn. Engaged Syrian´s MiG-21. Hit and shot down by R-3S(K-13)missile fired by MiG-21FL flown by M.Mansour. Pilot A.Rokeach POW.

Sources:

S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation