Incident Dassault Mirage IIICJ , Thursday 18 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Over Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat-David AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
101th Sqn. Engaging EAF MiG-17 damaged by the explosion and debris of another MiG-17 hit by Shafrir 2 fired by Nesher from 113th Sqn flown by G.Dror. Returned to base. Pilot A.Shalmon.

Sources:

S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation