| Date: | Monday 26 August 1968 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-D Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2505H |
| MSN: | 3130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Packwood, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft was observed to spiral down from approx 2000 ft until impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA69A0016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB