Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ , Monday 5 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Damascus AFB -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat-David
Destination airport:
Narrative:
117th Sqn. Flown by Cne M.Sachar. Attacking Damascus AFB was hit and destroyed by the AAA. M.Sachar was killed.

Sources:

S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation