Incident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.83, Thursday 11 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.83
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Golan Heights -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tel-Nof AFB
Destination airport:Ramat-David AFB
Narrative:
119th Sqn. Flown by I.Nir. Engage and shot down with cannon fire one Syrian MiG-17F but was damaged by the debris of this last. Land at Ramat David with a dead engine. Aircraft repaired.

Sources:

S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation