Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.09, Thursday 8 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 1967
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.09
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Sinai -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hatzor AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
101th Sqn. Engaged Egyptian MiG-21s and in return to base, ran out of fuel. Pilot Cne M.Poraz ejected and rescued.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171117040311/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Israel.htm
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation