Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.59, Sunday 7 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.59
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatzor AFB -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hatzor AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
101th Sqn. Engine failure, fire in take off. Written off. Pilot I.Baharev wounded.

Sources:

http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_baharev_i.php
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation