This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIICJ |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nile Delta area -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Refidim |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unknown unit. This Mirage was in an interception mission against EAF MiG-17s with a escort of MiG-21s and was hit and damaged by one R-3S(K-13)missile.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_271.shtml S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation