Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.20, Saturday 15 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Israel-Egypt border -   Israel
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tel-Nof
Destination airport:
Narrative:
119th Sqn. Two Mirages in combat with eight EAF MiG-21s. Lt S.Egozi fighter was hit by one R-3S(K-13)missil. Egozy ejected over Israel territory and was rescued.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171117040311/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Israel.htm
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation