This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIICJ |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | No.31 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Golan Heights -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Refidim AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:117th Sqn. Flown by Lt B.Eithan. Engaged by two Syrians MiG-21. Evading two R-3S(K-13)missiles, engine quite, aircraft stalled and spin. Crashed .Pilot ejected and became POW.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171117040311/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Israel.htm S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation