This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 February 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIICJ |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | No.57 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North of Suez -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Refidim AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:101 Sqn. Flown by Lt A.Keldes. Engaged by EAF MiG-21PFSs. Shot down by one R-3S missile(K-13)fired by the Egyptian pilot Urfan. Keldes ejected and became POW.
Sources:
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation