Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ 718, Thursday 11 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tag el ezz,Mansoura district -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Refidim AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
119th Sqn. Flown by Cne G.Rom. In combat with EAF MiG-21s was shot down by one R-3S(K-13)missile launched by Maj F.Salama. Rom ejected, but was wounded and became POW.

Sources:

S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation
British Pathe
https://streaming.britishpathe.com/hls-vod/MEDIA-4/archive/9CB0/2015-08-27T183940Z_1_LVADEFOWFVR5KLL9MDNAP2IZ0BC9_RTRWNEV_F_UNITED-ARAB-REPUBLIC-OFFICIALS-AND-JOURNALISTS-EXAMINE-WRECKAGE.MP4.m3u8