Incident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.56,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94113

Date:Sunday 20 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.56
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinai area -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Refidim AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
101th Sqn. In combat with EAF MiG-21s , hit and shot down by R-3S(K-13)missile. Pilot E. Ben‑Eliyahu ejected over the Sinai and was rescued. Also sometimes listed as shot down by AAA.

Sources:

http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_ben_eliyahu_e.php
http://web.archive.org/web/20171117040311/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Israel.htm
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation