This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 March 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIICJ |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Suez area -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Refidim |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:101th Sqn. At the first day of the "War of Attrition" four EAF MiG-21PFs intercept two Mirage IIICJ in patrol along the Suez Canal. The Mirage flown by M.Tzuk was hit and damaged by one R-3S(K-13)missile. One MiG was shot down by G.Yoeli. His pilot, Lt. el-Baki ejected and was became POW.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_271.shtml S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation