Incident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.49,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94117

Date:Thursday 13 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.49
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coast of Syria -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unknown unit. Intercepted and shot down with R-3S missile(K-13)fired by Syrian MiG-21FL flown by pilot Halabi. Pilot Y.Simchoni eject and rescued. Also rescued by SAR helicopter a Syrian MiG pilot.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171117040311/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Israel.htm
Le Fana de l`Aviation