Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.74, Saturday 13 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.74
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Syria-Israel border -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat-David AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
101th Sqn. In pursuit of Syrian MiG, hit and shot down by SA-3 missile. Pilot LtCol A.Lanir, CO of 101th Sqn, ejected but land in Syrian territory and was captured. Dead in cautivery.

Sources:

S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation