Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.55, Thursday 4 March 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.55
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatzor AFB -   Israel
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hatzor AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
101th Sqn. Flown by Y.Keidar. Engine failure in landing and crashed. Pilot Y.Keidar seriously injured. The 55 Shahak was a plane with a very bad reputation at the IDF/AF and had crashed two times.

Sources:

S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation