Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N2137H, Sunday 12 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 1969
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2137H
MSN: 2760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Issaquah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bellevue,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft heard circling in area for 1 hr,30 min before impact. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.33 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA70A0015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB