Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.14, Wednesday 17 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.14
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over the sea, along the Israelian coast -   Israel
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat-David AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
117th Sqn. Run out of fuel after combat with Syrian MiG-21s. Pilot E.Adar eject along the Israelian coast. Rescued.

Sources:

http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_adar_e.php
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation