This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIICJ |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | No.45 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sinai area -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Refidim AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:101th Sqn. Flown by Cne E.Zohar. In combat with EAF MiG-21s , hit and shot down by R-3S(K-13)missile. Cne E.Zohar ejected over the Sinai and was rescued.
Sources:
http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_zohar_e.php S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation