Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ , Monday 2 February 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Syria -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
117th Sqn. Flown by Cne S.Navot. Hit and destroyed by Syrien AAA. Cne S.Navot killed.

Sources:

S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation