Incident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.68, Monday 14 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.68
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sinai -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Refidim AFB
Destination airport:Refidim AFB
Narrative:
119th Sqn. Intercepting Su-7s over Sinai area, two Mirages flown by R.Rozen and M.Eyal were engaged by the escort of four MiG-21PFs. Rozen shot down one of the MiGs with a AIM-9B and M.Eyal damaged a second, flown by I.Imam, with another AIM-9B. Capt. Aziz Mikhail fired one R-3S(K-13)missile and hit and damaged the Mirage flown by Rozen. This last succeded in return to Refidim AFB.

Sources:

http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_rozen_r.php
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation