Accident Dassault MD 450B Ouragan IC-698, Thursday 24 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 June 1965
Time:
Type:Dassault MD 450B Ouragan
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: IC-698
MSN: 365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Pakistani Lockheed F-104A Starfighter. Force-landed in Pakistan and a/c captured. Flt Lt R.L. Sikka dismissed from service 19 October 1965.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
Bharat Rakshak
The Indian Express 30 November 1965, p6