Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2120H, Saturday 5 September 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1964
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2120H
MSN: 2743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, In -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
inoperative voltage regulator resulted in dead battery-inoperative fuel gauge from elect failure.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3803
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB