Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 134499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94181

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1968
Time:c. 10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 134499
MSN: 9728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi off Hainan Island -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Chinese fighters after straying into Chinese airspace. The pilot bailed out, but he was never seen again and was declared dead.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_170.shtml
https://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/jpdunn.htm
- JF Baugher