ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 942
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-NOV-2007 |
Time: | 14:55 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Mayo Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N482SR |
MSN: | 2760 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Faribault Municipal Airport (FBL), n.r Faribault, MN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Aberdeen, SD (ABR) |
Destination airport: | Faribault, MN (FBL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane's recorded airspeed indicated that the airplane slowed on final approach and subsequently encountered a recorded stall/spin condition during go-around from runway 12. A post impact ground fire and explosion occurred. The recorded winds at the airport were 190 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots. On-scene and follow-up examinations of the wreckage and recorded data from the airplane's recoverable data module revealed no airplane or engine pre-impact anomalies. The maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the aircraft was 20 knots. Subsequent to the accident a remark was entered to the airport's master record. The remark advised pilots landing on runway 12 to be alert for turbulence and possible windshear when winds are out of the south.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining adequate airspeed for the gusty crosswind conditions and the stall/spin encountered during the go-around. Contributing to the accident were the crosswinds and wind gusts.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071130X01880&key=1 Location