Accident English Electric Canberra WT207, Wednesday 9 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1958
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WT207
MSN: SH1712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monyash, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The two crew had come from different military units, the pilot F/Lt de Salis was carrying out test flying for the Ministry of Supply at Pershore near Worcester and the Navigator F/O Lowe had been seconded from RAF Wittering to Hemswell.

At 16:00 (BST) the aircraft took off from Hemswell and climbed out in a westerly direction to 43,000 ft, the pilot then turned onto an easterly heading and continued to climb to 45,000 ft where the rocket motor was lit. Over the next 3 minutes 58 second they climbed to 60,000 ft where the motor was shut down.

Before the flight it had been decided that if after the first burn any HTP remained this would be used up in a second run to completely drain the HTP tank. They descended to 56,000 ft and F/Lt de Salis selected the rocket ignition which was immediately followed by a rumble and buffeting and a fire warning light for the rear bomb bay where the rocket was mounted came on, before the CO2 fire extinguisher could be operated there was an explosion. The controls went slack and mist appeared in the cockpit associated with cabin depressurization, both the pilot and navigator began their escape procedure.

F/O Lowe first jettisoned the hatch above his seat and ejected while F/Lt de Salis operated the snatch unit to pull the control column clear and ejected through the canopy.

The explosion which followed a small but very intense fire caused both wings, tail section and forward fuselage to separate while the centre section was completely destroyed. Over the next few minutes these sections fell to earth around the village of Monyash, the first part was the forward fuselage which was described as being like a torpedo. This fell into Deep Dale to the north of the village. The two wings fell close together some time later, one witness on the ground who had seen the forward fuselage fall stated that it could have been as long as 5 minutes before the wings fell to the ground. The tail fell a little to the south off Derby Lane near Summerhill Farm.

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/maycontaintracesofnuts/5885784486/
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?59531-WK163-airborne/page2&p=1134717#post1134717
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/english-electric-canberra-wt207-monyash/
http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/wt207.jpg
http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2008/02/english-electric-canberra-b-mk6-wt207.html