Accident English Electric Canberra B(I).6 WT321, Tuesday 10 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I).6
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: WT321
MSN: 71483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Resthausen, Landkreis Cloppenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the ground from cloud between Varrelbusch and Resthausen, when trying to recover from a LABS practice bombing run at Varrelbusch.

Pilot F/L Peter Legge CROSSLEY (35)
Navigator F/L John Frederick William KEATY (31)
Navigator F/O Frederick Eugene BRIGGS (24)

Sources:

1. Volker Urbanyky German crash site researcher found the site 2012 email: v.urbansky@t-online.de
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.202 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 94)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/426: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424550
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/39/S2972: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578752
6. https://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13942-Canberra-WT321-213Sq-RAF-Br%FCggen-fatal-accident-10.05.1960-Germany
Borkener Zeitung 12 May 1960, p3

Images: