Accident English Electric Canberra B.6 WT304, Tuesday 2 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.6
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: WT304
MSN: 71421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Adem -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 02/06/1959:Flew into the ground at El Adem, Libya while on a night target marking exercise. The three crew were killed

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm