Accident English Electric Canberra PR Mk 7 WT526, Thursday 20 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 1958
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR Mk 7
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WT526
MSN: 71429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gescher -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brüggen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft suffered a tailplane actuator failure when flying a low-level PR navigation exercise (NAVEX) near Gescher and broke up in flight. Both crew were lost. Many houses in the town were damaged due to the midair explosion.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
Honnefer Volkszeitung 21 February 1958, p4