Accident English Electric Canberra B. 6 (BS) WT371, Tuesday 6 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B. 6 (BS)
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: WT371
MSN: 71386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.6, WT371, 139 (Jamaica) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 6/11/56 - The pilot shut down the starboard engine after a suspected fire. The aircraft yawed during an asymmetric approach to Nicosia, Cyprus and crashed short of the runway. The three crew were killed. They were later named as Flying Officer Leslie Ian Collins, Flying Officer Kenneth Walter Banyard, and Flight Sergeant Morris Allen Rhodes - the latter was on secondment from 9 Squadron RAF Binbrook at the time of the accident

According to an eyewitness report (see link #6)

"I watched the accident of WT371 from the cockpit of my Hunter sitting on the readiness platform at Nicosia. It rolled to starboard. Had the other engine failed instead it would have taken out at least two of us strapped in our aircraft. The ORP was at right angles to the runway and we were positioned looking at the approach."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 95)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/368: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424489
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2848: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578628
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
6. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/412939-raf-canberra-losses-during-suez.html
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20140912055449/http://britains-smallwars.com:80/cyprus/Davidcarter/ROH.htm
8. http://www.friendsandrelations.com/html/detail.php/id/3360/relations/morris_allen_rhodes.html
9. http://www.friendsandrelations.com/html/detail.php/id/3148
10. https://www.ipswichwarmemorial.co.uk/kenneth-walter-banyard/