Accident Folland Gnat IE-10.., Monday 6 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat
Owner/operator:21 Sqn IAF
Registration: IE-10..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uttarlai, Barmer, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uttarlai
Destination airport:Uttarlai
Narrative:
Shot down by a Pakistani Lockheed F-104A Starfighter. Crash landed back at base (Uttarlai, India) but the pilot died of his injuries

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20160305030819/http://indianairforce.nic.in/show_unit.php?ch=16
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=43&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON