This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 November 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | IE-10.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chaugacha -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by a Pakistani North American F-86E Sabre, flown by Wing. Cdr. M. Afzal Chaudhry of No. 14 Squadron, Pakistan AF. Combat took place over Chaugacha, East Pakistan, and involved 3 x PAF F-86Es against 8 x IAF Gnats.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml http://www.pakdef.info/pakmilitary/airforce/1971war/pafkills71.html