This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS |
| Registration: | XR545 |
| MSN: | FL556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Gnat T.1 of the CFS "Red Arrows" aerobatic display team (XR545 and XR986) collided and crashed during a synchronised pair display practice at Kemble, Gloucestershire. Mid-Air Collision between synchro pair. Wings clipped during an opposition manoeuvre `Roulette'
All four crew (two in each aircraft) were killed. Crew of XR545 (call sign "Red 7") were reported as being Flight Lieutenant John Haddock and Flight Lieutenant Colin Armstrong
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160820233030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/AEROBATIC/Red_Arrows/RED_ARROWS.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folland_Gnat#Accidents_and_incidents 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_Arrows#Incidents_and_accidents 5.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/103223-kemble-red-arrow-pilots-info.html Media: