This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 December 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat F Mk.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 18 Sqn Indian AF |
| Registration: | E-1257 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Srinagar, Jammu, Kashmir -
India
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Pakistan AF F-86E near Srinagar at 07:50 hours. Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon
ejected, but was killed. He was the first and the only awardee of highest Indian gallantry award - Param Vir Chakra (PVC), posthumously.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml https://defence.pk/pdf/threads/iafs-su-30-mki-crashes-one-pilot-dead.25915/
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm