This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn IAF |
| Registration: | IE-10.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chawinda, near Lahore -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pathankot, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by a Pakistani North American F-86E Sabre over Chawinda, near Lahore, Pakistan, in air-to-air combat, by Flt Lt Saif ul-Azam (PAF). Pilot of the Gnat, Flying Officer Vijay Mayadev, ejected and became a POW.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_warfare_in_1965_India_Pakistan_War
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
http://www.pakdef.info/pakmilitary/airforce/war/claims.html