Accident Folland Gnat F Mk 1 IE-1112, Monday 6 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat F Mk 1
Owner/operator:23 Sqn IAF
Registration: IE-1112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IAF Pathankot -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:IAF Pathankot
Narrative:
Flying Officer M. R. Murdeshwar had returned from an escort mission. His aircraft was strafed on ther ground at Pathankot AB, India, as he got out of the cockpit and jumped into a trench.
Crew:
Pilot uninjured, aircraft written off as damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=458